Privacy Policy14 min read

Our Aim Is Not Just to Comply with Privacy Law. It Is to Earn Your Trust.

The “Association for an Enjoyable Planet Earth” (hereinafter referred to as Association) has been conceived from the idea that the fundamental problems faced by humanity can be solved only through the collective effort of both humans and machines.

Without an open exchange of data, however, such a network of people and machines will remain ineffective. An unimpeded flow of data between the nodes of such a network is required to build on the ideas of one another and, thereby, find the unexpected solutions we seek. Only through an open exchange of data can collective intelligence become a reality.

The following Privacy Statement serves to ensure data protection of all users since open exchange of data is contingent upon all participants’ (people and machines) certitude about their data being fully secure. It is their trust we seek to earn.

1. Responsible Entity

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data (“controller”) is:

Association for an Enjoyable Planet Earth
Buergermatt 2
6343 Risch (Canton of Zug)
Switzerland

Please contact the above-mentioned entity in writing (by email) with any requests related to the protection of your personal data.

2. Legal Basis and Purposes of Data Collection

2.1 Legal Basis

We process your personal data primarily in compliance with our contractual duties as well as with the legal obligations imposed on us. Also, by accepting this Privacy Policy, you are giving your consent to all forms of processing described in this Privacy Policy. You can revoke your consent any time by sending a declaration to this effect to  contact@enjoyableplanet.earth. However, any processing that has occurred before that will not be affected by your revocation of consent.

In addition to the above-mentioned legal bases for data processing, we also process data based on our legitimate interests. In doing so, we pursue, in particular, our financial and legal interests and our ideological values.

2.2 Purposes of Data Collection

Data are collected and processed for facilitating the use of our websites (particularly for establishing a connection between our web-server and your computer), permanently guaranteeing system security and stability and optimizing our online content, as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address of computers accessing one of our websites and the country from which such access has been gained are only assessed in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure of the websites and in case they are needed for statistical purposes.

We also process personal data to handle donations as well as to distribute general information about the Association, relevant news concerning research and technology, and other information pertaining to the activities of the Association.

3. Disclosure

We will disclose your personal data only (a) on receiving your express consent, (b) if required to do so by law, or (c) if such disclosure is necessary for enforcing our rights.

Beyond that, we will disclose your data to third parties insofar as they are required for the processing of payments.

To preserve its financial and legal interests and its ideological values, the Association does also have the right to disclose your data to external service providers.

We make every effort to only disclose necessary data to external service providers. Such service providers will use your data for executing the contracted services only.

In case you wish to restrain one the service providers mentioned below (see sections 3.1 and 3.2) from gathering and processing data related to your use of our websites, you may do so by downloading and installing browser plugins that prevent such activities (e.g., the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

3.1 Google Analytics

The Association makes use of selected services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (US) (in particular “Google Analytics”). Data collected in the context of utilizing these services may be transmitted to and stored on servers located in the US. More detailed information concerning collection, transmitting, and storing of data is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

3.2 Mailchimp

The Association makes use of selected services provided by the Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, US (in particular “Mailchimp”) for the creation and distribution of electronic newsletters. Data collected from you while you sign up for one of our newsletters (by going through the double opt-in process) and data generated in the context of utilizing services of the Rocket Science Group may be transmitted to and stored on servers located in the US. More detailed information concerning collection, transmitting, and storing of data is available at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

4. Retention Period

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required in compliance with applicable laws or as deemed appropriate by us, or for as long as the data are needed to fulfill the purposes for which they have been collected.

5. User Rights

5.1 Right to Revoke Consent

If you have given prior consent for processing your personal data in relation to the use of any of our websites, you may revoke this consent at a later point of time. The revocation of consent may be sent in writing or by email to the point of contact specified in Section 1 of the Privacy Policy at hand.

The effect of such a revocation is limited to those data and acts of data processing that are excluded from non-consensual data processing rights accorded to us as per the act of the relevant law. In addition, the revocation of consent does not affect data that were transmitted prior to the revocation. Neither does the revocation affect acts of data processing that occurred before the revocation was exercised.

5.2 Further Rights

The persons affected by the acts of data collection and data processing (data subjects) have the right to access or rectify or erase data relating to them. They may also restrict the processing or raise an objection to the processing of data. Furthermore, they may legitimately demand portability of their data and they have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, FDPIC).

In order to exercise these rights, they must submit a written request to the point of contact specified in Section 1 of the Privacy Policy at hand. This right may be exercised once per year free of charge; we reserve the right to charge any additional request thereafter.

6. Data of Children

In case we recognize a state of minority for a given data subject, we collect, process, and use the personal data of such an individual only with the consent of his or her legal representative. Individuals under the age of 16 must obtain the consent of their legal representative before providing personal data to us. Accordingly, the use of any of our websites by an individual under the age of 16 is prohibited if that individual lacks the consent of a legal representative.

7. Liability for Links and Embedded Content

The Association is not liable for the content and privacy policies of third-party websites and online services that may be reached via links displayed on one of our websites or (parts of) the content of which is embedded into our websites and, thus, directly presented to you (for example through iframes). The activation of a link or the consumption of any embedded content provided by a third-party provider is entirely at the user’s own risk.

8. Newsletters

On signing up for receiving any of our newsletters, the Association will send information to you on a regular basis on subject matters that—from our perspective—are of relevance to the Mission of Archai and, respectively, the purpose of the Association.

The Association sends its Newsletters through Mailchimp an email marketing service provided by the Rocket Science Group (see also section 3.2). Email addresses of newsletter recipients along with additional data that are collected throughout the sign-up procedure may be transmitted to and stored on servers of the Rocket Science Group, which are located in the US. The Rocket Science Group uses these data to generate and distribute the newsletters on behalf of the Association.

Furthermore, the Rocket Science Group may, according to its own information, use these data for optimizing and improving its own services. For example, this may involve technical optimization of how the newsletters are distributed and displayed or, for commercial reasons, locating the recipients’ country of residence. However, the Rocket Science Group claims that it does not make use of any data for making unsolicited contact with the newsletter recipients of the Association and that it does not disclose such data to third parties.

The Association is confident of the reliability of the IT- as well as data-security protocols enforced by the Rocket Science Group. The group’s Mailchimp service is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and, thus, the group pledges to comply with the provisions of EU data protection law. In addition, the Association and the Rocket Science Group have entered into a “Data Processing Agreement” which includes the services provided through Mailchimp. Under this contract, the Rocket Science Group agrees to protect the data of all users associated with the Association, to process these data in accordance with the Privacy Policy at hand and, in particular, to not disclose any information to third parties. The Privacy Policy concerning the Mailchimp service of the Rocket Science Group is available at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

9. Cookie Policy

“Cookies” are used on our websites to preserve our legitimate interests, particularly regarding financial and legal issues, and to protect our ideological values.

A cookie is a text file being transferred to and stored on your computer whenever you visit a website. The cookies received by your computer while you use one of our websites contains information sent from only these websites. Cookies allow our websites to identify your computer and to retrieve and record information from your computer such as your interaction with a website (e.g., clicking of a button), your log-in status, settings you have chosen such as your language preference, or pages you have visited in the past. In this process, only pseudonymized information is generated. No private information of yours can be obtained through your computer by us using a cookie. Hence, your acceptance of cookies on any of our websites does not grant us access to your personal information.

Most internet browsers (e.g., Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari) accept cookies as a standard feature. You can block cookies from saving and reading data both temporarily and permanently by adjusting the content setting for each cookie individually. However, please note that certain features of our websites may not be available to you and that some web-pages may not display correctly if you chose to disable cookies.

10. Social Plugins

On our websites we use social plugins provided by the following organizations:

  • Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, US)
  • Google+ (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US)
  • Instagram (Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, US)
  • LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, US)
  • Medium (A Medium Corporation, 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, US)
  • Slack (Slack Technologies, 500 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, US)
  • Snapchat (Snap Inc., 2772 Donald Douglas Loop North, Santa Monica, CA 90405, US)
  • Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, US)
  • Xing (XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany)

Upon visiting a web-page that runs an activated plugin, a connection will be established to the servers of this plugin’s provider. As part of this process, information will be downloaded from and, respectively, transmitted to these servers. Such information may include your IP address and the identity of the web-page you are currently viewing. Such down- and uploading occurs irrespective of whether you are logged in to the applicable social plugin’s service or not. In case you are logged in to the applicable service while visiting one of our web-pages, the provider can identify you as a specific user, because your user-ID will be collected in addition to the identity of the web-page currently viewed, current date and time, as well as information on the browser used by you. In certain cases, logging out of the applicable social plugin’s service prevents the data from being associated to your user account. You may also prevent data from being transmitted to some of the social plugin services by using specialized browser add-ons (e.g., Facebook blockers).

If you recommend to your social network some of the content found on one of our web-pages by using activated social plugins, for example by clicking a “share” button, the corresponding information will be transmitted to and stored by the applicable plugin’s provider. Data collected in this way may then be used by the provider to generate or enrich user profiles.

Further information concerning the collection, storage and utilization of data by individual providers and your related rights and options to protect your privacy may be found in the following privacy policies:

11. Alterations and Amendments

We reserve the right to alter or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

January 25, 2019 / Risch, Switzerland